Attacking

Attacking is how you win loot and trophies. Press ATTACK to find a base to raid.

How a battle works

  • You get a base with trophies close to yours, and a Headquarters at most 1 level above or below yours.
  • You have 30 seconds to look at the base first. Then you have 3 minutes to attack. The timer starts as soon as you place your first troop.
  • Don't like the base? Press Next to find another one. It costs a little Cash (see below).
  • Place troops anywhere outside the red area around the buildings. Drop strikes anywhere.
  • You can end the battle any time. Troops you placed are used up. The rest stay in your army.
  • Most battles can play at 2x speed, and the 3x Speed pass adds 3x. Live raids on players in your server always play at normal speed.
  • If the base belongs to a player in your server, you raid their real base and they can watch it live. Your Missile Strikes and Nukes fly all the way from your own base!

Stars

You win a battle with at least one star:

  • 1 star for destroying half of the base (50%).
  • 1 star for destroying the Headquarters.
  • 1 star for destroying the whole base (100%).

Loot

You take loot as you destroy storages, mines, pumps and the Headquarters. You can take a share of what the player has stored (the table below, by their Headquarters level), plus 50% of what is waiting in their Gold Mines, Oil Pumps and Uranium Drills.

Their HeadquartersShare of Cash and OilMost of eachShare of UraniumMost Uranium
120%5,000--
220%15,000--
320%50,000--
420%100,000--
520%200,000--
620%300,000--
716%400,00010%3,000
816%700,0008%4,000
914%900,0004%4,000
1012%1,200,0004%5,000

Attacking a lower Headquarters than yours gives less loot:

Their HeadquartersLoot you get
Same or higher100%
1 lower80%
2 lower50%
3 lower25%
4 lower or more5%

The 2x Cash pass gives you bonus Cash on top, and the player you raid does not lose more.

Next button

Your HeadquartersNext costs
110 Cash
245 Cash
370 Cash
4100 Cash
5160 Cash
6230 Cash
7350 Cash
8530 Cash
9700 Cash
10840 Cash

Trophies

  • A 3 star win gives you between 1 and 50 trophies. Beating someone with more trophies than you gives more.
  • 1 star gives 34% of that, 2 stars give 67%.
  • With no stars you lose between 1 and 40 trophies. Losing to someone with fewer trophies than you costs more.
  • Below 380 trophies you only lose half as many.
  • The player you attack loses (or wins) the same number of trophies.

Ranks

Your trophies decide your rank. Win a battle with at least one star to get your rank's bonus loot: the full bonus for 3 stars, three quarters for 2 stars, half for 1 star. You get it in Cash and in Oil. From Headquarters 7 you also get a little Uranium.

RankTrophiesBonus Cash and Oil (3 stars)
Unranked0-
Recruit3801,400
Private7003,600
Corporal1,0505,600
Sergeant1,40011,000
Lieutenant1,75017,500
Captain2,10030,000
Major2,50049,000
Colonel2,90080,000
General3,400105,000

Shields

After your base is raided you get a shield. While it is on, nobody can attack you.

Your base destroyedShield
30% or more8 hours
60% or more10 hours
90% or more12 hours
  • After every shield there is 1 hour more of guard time. Nobody can attack you then either, and attacking does not end it.
  • Attacking someone ends your shield. The game asks you first.
  • New players get a shield for 12 hours when the tutorial ends.
  • You can also buy a shield in the Shop with Gems, but not while a shield or guard is on.
Gem shieldPriceWait before buying it again
1 day100 Gems23 hours
2 days150 Gems5 days
7 days250 Gems35 days

Revenge and replays

Your defense log shows who attacked you. Press Revenge to attack them back (if they are not shielded or playing in another server). You can also watch a replay of every attack on your base.

Friendly battles

Attack a friend or a player in your server just for fun. There is no loot and no trophies, and your troops are not used up.